Friday, November 12, 2010

Astral Geekery

Astral, as in Astronomy.
I found out a while ago that apparently Pluto is no longer considered a planet by a bunch of eggheads who decided to go screwing with the last 100+ years astrological science and scholastic teaching.
Pluto will always be a planet to me, it's just how it is. Last I recall, moons orbit planets, and the sun is a star, no a planet - stars having planets that orbit them.. but hey, what do I know, I'm not some egghead goof who wants to go messing with a century-plus of publicly taught knowledge. Maybe soon enough there won't be any planets at all.. just stars and their variably-sized orbiting space-thingies (because they can't all be moons, now can they? Can a moon have it's own moon?..yeah, that last ? is a serious one, I don't have an answer to it, and I'm not going to google it, either.)

I've been watching some Farscape on dvd today and that opening sequence where Crichton is shot through the wormhole.. I love it. Why? Because nobody's ever really seen a wormhole.. only things they think might be wormholes.. and the effects used on Crichton's ship are kinda nifty, like the thing is some sort of liquous membrane that is stripped off his ship as it exists the other side. Not the typical Stargate gloop!hole or shiny weird tunnel a la Sliders (yeah, I liked that show when it was on.. very nifty concept, too bad it never really took off. Way ahead of it's sci-fi time, IMO)

Anyhow.. space is still a type of landscape, at least, as far as I'm concerned.. so here's a slow-moving, nearly-dormant (and thus almost explorable) blackhole. (and no, I don't know all the technical crap about blackholes or space..and I don't want to know.. not until I start writing fiction that involves them, anyhow..the best lies contain certain amounts of truth, after all.. and fiction is a nicer term than lies)

Larger scale this time, 1024X786...768?..one of them.. keeping with 600ppi. Done completely with digital-airbrush and large-flaky-airbrush.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Creative Commons Licence
This work is created by Dan Shipton unless otherwise noted, and is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 2.5 Canada License.