Friday, December 17, 2010

Bit of a hiatus

Until I can get some things sorted/straightened out here, there's going to be no images for awhile.
Hopefully this shit gets cleared out of the way before too long.

Thursday, December 16, 2010

No news is a lack of communication

Nothing to report, sir!

No art-based image today.
So, for some filler..here's a pic some guys at Fan Expo 2010 were nice enough to let me snap.
If you don't know, they're CosPlaying the ... mechanic (I don't remember the guy's actual game-name).. and sniper from Team Fortress 2 - a game I don't play enough of, and enjoy way to much to not play it enough.


I could give you some excuse as to why there's nothing drawn out/painted/done.. but I like to go with the truth (despite the fact it bites me in the ass every chance it gets). I'm lazy\efficient..and with the truth, you don't have to remember who you told, how you told them, and what you told them.
So, I just didn't do anything today - art wise. Unless you count getting to talk to the amazing Lar deSouza face to face for a lil bit over some triple-chocolate bacon brownies, in which case, yeah, that was just freaking awesome. I also got to see 2 of his 3 cats, Virgil & Pixel, even got to pet Pixel.
SooooOOOOOoooo soft & fuzzy, like one of them women's fuzzy socks..only softer, and fuzzier. And the women's socks don't purr.

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

What's in a name?

Cosby. For some reason I thought the man's last name had more to it. Perhaps something like Cosmolopouloustrosity or something, and friends had shortened it to CosBOOM, because pronouncing it properly made your tongue explode.

Shows what I know.. and for a guy who learns something new almost every day, it clearly ain't much, hey?

Nathan Cosby. Laurence deSouza. Danielle Corsetto. Dan Simon.
Mark Millar(Miller?). Jack Kirby. Boris Vallejo. Obsidian Abnormal(I don't know if that's his real name).
Names of people skilled in either writing or drawing(painting/illustrating/etc), sometimes both. Is it their names that gives them their powers?...Nooooo.. or is it?

What's in a name?.. typically, personality traits tend to follow names. Think about this for a second. How many people named _____ do you know that share not only the same name, but also personality traits that others named ______ don't seem to have?
Be careful what you name your kids.

Anyhow.. here's another shot at Superboy's new costume for that twitter dealie #NateWouldLikeToSee,
yesterday's was purely for the twitch-effect. The below image is a rough, shaded rough, and quick-coloured rough. I like the head on the second rough better, but these are only quick sketches, much like everything that gets posted here.. well, there's a few (very very few) items that've had more than 2 hours put into them, from initial thought to colour. Not too sure how I feel about the whole inverted-triangle body-style for the 3rd(coloured) rough. For SuperMAN, maybe.. but SuperBOY?..eeeehhhhhhnnn...no, not really.

And yes, the colours are only there for an idea of what it might look like in-colour.

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Wary Wishing

We've all been told ot be careful what we wish for, as it might come true.

Well, there's a fella named Nate Cos...hmm. I'm going to have to look up his actual last name.
Well, on twitter, he's @NateCosBOOM..and he's got this weekly thing of #NateWouldLikeToSee kind of thing, and people doodle it up and send him a link, and he picks the top 7 that he likes.

Well, he posted something about changing/redesigning SuperBoy's costume.
I did a thing about Superman a while ago..  ...and in our day & age of 'anything goes' and 'don't you dare judge me'... here's SuperBoi. ... Careful what you wish for Nate.. you can't un-see something ^_^

Lined:

and unlined: (uncleaned, too.. I just took the lines layer off.. should've cleaned it up)



Yep, I'm a jerk.

Monday, December 13, 2010

Sarah Strawberri

Yeah yeah, I know.. I didn't sign her name with the'H'. I can see that now.

Anyhow.

One of the many honest-working-girls in The Plot, Sarah lives an excitingly boring life.. waitress by day, waitress by night. Sly informant on the side...but for which side..or all them?

Either way, the girl's got heart, moxy, and enough wits to keep her head down, and throw one mean uppercut while yours is up.

Sunday, December 12, 2010

More from The Plot

Today we meet one of the Ladies of Leisure from The Plot.
One of the headlining acts at one of Don Broccoli's Nightclubs,
the always juicy Ms. Cheri Tomatoes.

Yeah, if you haven't noticed by now, the denizens of The Plot are basically anthropomorphized produce. I think I'm going to have a lot of fun with this.

Now, for all you food-purists out there, please note the ONLY rule I am going to go by is that "if it has seeds, it's a fruit". Wonky rule if you ask me.. that makes peas & corn fruits. Peas and corn will always be vegetables in my eyes, and for the purpose of what I'm doing with The Plot, they're considered vegetables.



And no, I'm not a vegetarian. I like bacon, hamburger and steak, thank you very much. And sushi, can't forget sushi.
Creative Commons Licence
This work is created by Dan Shipton unless otherwise noted, and is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 2.5 Canada License.